My comments to OSHA for the March 4 “OSHA Listens” meeting
[…] `significant,’ `motivating,’ `substantial,’ or `predominant’
factor in a personnel action in order to overturn that action.").
For further background on the origin and significance of the
"contributing factor" burden of proof, I recommend Judge Dorsey’s
article, "An Overview of Whistleblower Protection Claims at the
United States Department of Labor," 26 J. Nat’l Ass’n Admin. L.
Judges 43, 66 (2006), and also R. Vaughn, "America’s First
Comprehensive Statute Protecting Corporate Whistleblowers", 57
Admin. L. Rev. 1 (Winter 2005).
The Energy Reorganization Act (ERA), 42 U.S.C. 5851(b)(3), now
provides:
     (3)(A) The Secretary shall dismiss a complaint filed
     under paragraph (1), and shall not conduct the
     investigation required under paragraph (2), unless the
     complainant has made a prima facie showing that any
     behavior described in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of
     subsection (a)(1) of this section was a contributing
     factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in
     the complaint.
     (B) Notwithstanding a finding by the Secretary that the
     complainant has made the showing required by
     subparagraph (A), no investigation required under
     paragraph (2) shall be conducted if the employer
     demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that it
     would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action
     in the absence of such behavior.
     (C) The Secretary may determine that a violation of
     subsection (a) of this section has occurred only if the
     complainant has demonstrated that any behavior described
     in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (a)(1) of
     this section was a contributing factor in the
     unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.
     (D) Relief may not be ordered under paragraph (2) if the
     employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence
     that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel
     action in the absence of such behavior. [Emphasis
     added.]
The McDonnell Douglas framework no longer applies to ERA nuclear
whistleblower claims because Congress provided an independent
evidentiary framework for that statute in 1992. See Doyle v. U.S.
Sec. Labor, 285 F.3d 243, 249-50 & n. 9 (3rd Cir. 2002), Williams
v.